Home > IUWVN 642-742 > Share your IUWVN Experience

Share your IUWVN Experience

Please share with us your experience after taking the IUWVN 642-742 exam, your materials, the way you learned, your recommendations…

Your posts are warmly welcome!

Please don’t ask for links to download copyright materials here…

Categories: IUWVN 642-742 Tags:
  1. Martijn
    January 25th, 2017 at 14:25 | #1

    lets hope there is a new dump soon

  2. Wlan101
    January 25th, 2017 at 15:53 | #2

    Well looks like you guys just spent hours/weeks memorizing Q&A then played around with Google search and the CTRL+F function. All that time wasted,now you will have to wait for new dumps + redo it all to find the answers and waste your time again… What about you simply read the doc and call it a day going to sit the exam with actual knowledge ? You already know how Cisco is writing questions you had 60 questions to familiarize yourself with the subjects and Cisco way of tricking the candidates !

  3. Martijn
    January 26th, 2017 at 07:52 | #3

    hmm mine certificate expires 25 april .. maybe do the ccna wireless again. some one experince with that dump?

  4. Steve Moser
    January 30th, 2017 at 05:24 | #4
  5. Steve Moser
    January 30th, 2017 at 05:28 | #5
  6. Steve Moser
    January 30th, 2017 at 05:30 | #6
  7. Steve Moser
    January 30th, 2017 at 05:37 | #7
  8. February 9th, 2017 at 07:29 | #8

    I suggest Dumps4download is the best site for prepare your exam. They provide latest and actual Cisco 642-742 dumps pdf question and answers. For more info: http://www.dumps4download.com/642-742-dumps.html

  9. stroik
    February 23rd, 2017 at 11:22 | #9

    I just failed my 300-365. There were 53 questions most of them were different than the dumps.

  10. Wire-less
    February 25th, 2017 at 00:30 | #10

    examdump@stroik Excellent ! 300 $ wasted to tell people what they already knew since the end of January ! Glad you failed but don’t worry you will not be alone on this one, even in 6 months of exam dumps and efforts of people around this site to find answers they were still failing …. to a point that some started to pass and that is when Cisco decided to change the questions ! Keep trying it’s bringing money in Cisco pockets.

  11. FCS32
    February 26th, 2017 at 15:58 | #11

    I regret that you keep being rude, Wire-less.

    Now, to all community, I suggest you to browse this link and download a file with screenshots of new questions:

    http://certcollection.org/forum/topic/290085-300-208-232q-pl-dump/page__st__224

    Cheers

  12. Geoff
    February 27th, 2017 at 07:15 | #12

    Part of PassLeader 300-360 dumps from Google Drive for your reference:

    https://drive.google.com/open?id=0B-ob6L_QjGLpWVVreDl3bGRhakk

  13. Geoff
    February 27th, 2017 at 07:20 | #13

    Part of PassLeader 300-365 dumps from Google Drive for your reference:

    https://drive.google.com/open?id=0B-ob6L_QjGLpR3dFYkJubjFZaDQ

  14. Geoff
    February 27th, 2017 at 07:25 | #14

    Part of PassLeader 300-370 dumps from Google Drive for your reference:

    https://drive.google.com/open?id=0B-ob6L_QjGLpM3ZXaF9TdmZSeUU

  15. Geoff
    February 27th, 2017 at 07:31 | #15

    Part of PassLeader 300-375 dumps from Google Drive for your reference:

    https://drive.google.com/open?id=0B-ob6L_QjGLpQ2hZQ0c4c2d1QjA

  16. stocazzo
    February 27th, 2017 at 12:09 | #16

    all avaible dumps for 300-365 are not valid.
    and also passleader dump has a lot of WRONG answer.

  17. Wireless
    February 27th, 2017 at 23:59 | #17

    FCS32 Don’t feed the trolls, just ignore their negativity.
    It looks like the link you posted is to a forum for 300-208 which is a security exam, not 300-365.

  18. Wire-less
    February 28th, 2017 at 01:23 | #18

    Yup, and maybe you’ll call trolls people finding out you don’t know shit when they’ll ask you questions at a technical interview !
    This is beyond being irresponsible to provide people with cheating materials which by the way can get you revoked of all your certification and banned from Cisco’s certification program for life !
    Spending all the $$$ to “earn” a certification for which you’re unable to accomplish tasks ? Isn’t that a waste of money ? Then people wonder why recruiters are now looking for CCIE, because whenever they get CCNA/CCNP onboard for a technical interview they find out they don’t even knows the basics…
    This only has to do with logic, there is no trolling when it comes to cheating your way into exams, that tells everything about “how far” your thinking process is going… Seriously, what is the purpose of becoming CCNP if you don’t know your stuffs ? Spending the money to go get a job you won’t be able to accomplish ? There are plenty of people using braindump and yet being kicked in the face at a job interview or in the field for not knowing the basics, then they simply wish to be wiser and actually studied their stuff … THAT is the reality !

  19. CRC32
    February 28th, 2017 at 10:32 | #19

    Q AP 3600 with AC module observed high channel utilization. Configuring a RX-SOP policy the behavior is the same:
    3rd RF pluggable module in 3600 (802.11ac) does not support RX-SOP policy

    Q Which certificate is needed to support locally switch WLAN on Cisco AP Flexconnect for local certificate based EAP authentication?
    Download vendor certificate to WLC (Note: WLC will then push it to AP)

    Q CAPWAP UDP ports:
    CTL 5246
    Data 5247

    Q Flexconnect ACLs roaming client between APs in different Flexconnect groups are the ACLs in the new AP. ACLs in AP Flexconnect group 1: In FLEXACL / out FLEXACL. ACLs in AP Flexconnect group 2: In FLEXACLIN / out FLEXACL. The VLAN 100 is the same on both APs / Flexconnect groups.
    Not sure: In FLEXACLIN / out FLEXACL.

    Q AP 600 Office Extend WLAN connected user access to local printer
    Split Tunneling

    Q Settings and design to support secure Guest WLAN Mobility Anchor:
    Firewall ACL permit ports UDP 16666 and Protocol 97 (Note: Mobility and EoIP)
    Mobility group with a WLC mobility anchor in a Firewall secure network (DMZ)

    Q The number of Guest WLAN clients create excessive load. Reduce load to save resources for HDX WLAN clients deployment.
    Maximum allowed clients in Guest WLAN
    Note: I guess this alternate option is not correct: QoS Bronze on Guest WLAN

    Q mDNS client context attributes:
    role
    location
    user-id

    Q MESH indoor recommended maximum hop count for data traffic:
    4

    Q MSE calibration is not possible to, using the linear point collection:
    RFID tags (only with Aeroscout proprietary engine installed in MSE)

    Q MSE to CPI communication protocols:
    HTTPS
    SOAP

    Q MSE installation script mandatory lease once parameters:
    Hostname
    Network interface

    Q Multicast from network to any host address:
    224.0.0.1
    Note: I guess these alternate options are not correct: 224.0.1.1 (NTP address) 225.0.0.1 (N/D) 225.0.1.1 (N/D)

    Q Cisco mDNS port
    UDP 5353 port

    Q Configure RX-SOP threshold value -82dBm in 802.11a:
    CLI_command: config 802.11a rx-sop threshold -82
    Note: I guess these alternate options are not correct: HIGH (-76 dBm) MEDIUM (-78 dBm) LOW (-80 dBm)

    Q RX-SOP configured AP is rejecting clients on 802.11a band with RSSI of -77 dBm. Reason:
    High (-76 dBm) option is configured

    Q Which social connector can be used to collect demographics from users in CMX:
    Facebook
    Note: I guess these alternate options are not correct: G+, Google and Myspace.

    Q Workgroup Bridge connection to WLC LWAP – mandatory parameter configuration:
    Aironet IE

    Q Workgroup Bridge security feature not supported in competitor WGB.
    Not sure: MAC filtering
    Features NOT supported with a WGB:
    – Idle timeout
    – Web authentication
    Features NOT supported for wired clients connected to WGB:
    – MAC filtering
    – Host visibility

    Q Sporting venue clients are not associating to the nearest AP. Which feature will reduce AP visibility of channel utilization?
    RX-SOP

    Q Netflow architecture components:
    Collector
    Exporter

    Q WLAN Netflow configuration
    The screenshot shows a WLAN >QoS tab and a monitor list with a monitor configured without Name (None), IP address (0.0.0.0) and Port (0).
    Create an exporter
    Associate the exporter to a Monitor (it’s already created)
    Associate the Monitor to the WLAN
    Note: I guess this alternate option is not correct: Add WLC IP address to the exporter

    Q Which IEEE standard completes client handshake before roaming?
    IEEE 802.11r

    Q How is selected the Master AP for AP firmware download procedure?
    For each model the AP with the lowest MAC address, per Flexconnect group

    Q WLAN users are exhausting IP addresses of its VLAN. Which feature allows to extend WLAN address space?
    Create a new interface, add it to a interface group and map it to the WLAN.

    Q How is the MSE recovery password procedure?
    Interrupt MSE boot and edit GRUB bootloader.

    Q A deployment spreads across several different buildings with different construction (materials) and client density. Which technique allows a proper WLAN behavior for each of these RF environments?
    Creating RF-profiles and associate them to AP groups.

    Q Which configuration preserves QOS marking for a centrally-switched WLAN?
    Trust CoS
    Note: I guess these alternate options are not correct: Trust DSCP, Nothing needs to be done, It’s not possible.
    Note 2: I guess the required configuration is to be made on switches connected to WLC and AP.

    Q In a mesh network a premium of 20% is given to the selected parent. Which is the function of this feature?
    To prevent flopping of the link.

  20. CRC32
    February 28th, 2017 at 10:49 | #20

    Passleader
    1 D B
    2 C B WRONG?
    3 D
    4 B D
    5 D A
    6 C
    7 D
    8 LAB
    N/A A
    9 B
    10 A
    11 AE BD WRONG?
    12 C A WRONG?
    13 A D
    14 B C
    15 BDE
    16 B
    17 C
    18 A
    19 D B
    20 BD AE
    21 AC CG
    22 D
    23 C
    24 DGCFBEA
    25 DE BD IS WRONG
    26 B
    27 A D IS WRONG
    28 A
    29 ABEF ADEF
    30 D
    31 ABF ABE
    32 D C WRONG?
    33 D
    34 DE AD IS WRONG
    35 A C
    36 ADG
    37 DE
    38 B
    39 BC CD WRONG?
    40 B A
    41 A
    42 D B
    43 BD
    44 CD AB WRONG?
    45 A C
    46 CD CE
    47 B
    48 B
    49 A
    50 CDG ADE IS WRONG
    51 A SAME Q7
    52 BC
    53 A D
    54 C B
    55 B
    56 B
    57 LAB DFGH
    58 BE
    59 B C
    60 B
    61 BE AC WRONG?
    62 CE DE IS WRONG

  21. CRC32
    February 28th, 2017 at 10:51 | #21

    Hi Wireless: agree with you completely.
    Hi all: Posted my suggestions for PassLeader dump corrections and supposed new QAs I’ve found.
    Waiting for your comments.

  22. CRC32
    February 28th, 2017 at 11:35 | #22

    Hi community: Please ignore the my correction grid I’ve posted since it’s not the correct one.

    I’ll post ASAP my up to date correction grid for PL 300-365 70Q (although I’ve not yet corrected the last 9 questions), that includes, for each question 3 columns: first: my suggested answer, second: the PassLeader provided answer when different from my answer and third: my comment when both answers differ.

  23. CRC32
    February 28th, 2017 at 11:51 | #23

    Now, my correct up-to-date PassLeader 300-365 70Q (no correction from Q62 onwards) correction grid:

    1 B CORRECT
    2 C A WRONG
    3 B CORRECT
    4 AB AE WRONG
    5 CG CORRECT
    6 DGCFBEA CORRECT
    7 D CORRECT
    8 C CORRECT
    9 DE BD WRONG
    10 B CORRECT
    11 D CORRECT
    12 A CORRECT
    13 ADEF CORRECT
    14 D CORRECT
    15 ABF ABE WRONG
    16 D C WRONG
    17 D CORRECT
    18 D B WRONG
    19 BD DE WRONG
    20 BD AB WRONG
    21 C CORRECT
    22 CE CORRECT
    23 B CORRECT
    24 B CORRECT
    25 A CORRECT
    26 BCG ABE WRONG
    27 D CORRECT
    27 A CORRECT
    28 BC CORRECT
    29 D CORRECT
    30 B CORRECT
    31 B CORRECT
    32 B CORRECT
    33 ACFG/FH/GH DFGH WRONG.
    34 BE CORRECT
    35 C CORRECT
    36 B CORRECT
    37 AB AC MAYBE WRONG
    38 B CORRECT
    39 C B WRONG
    40 D MAYBE CORRECT
    41 D CORRECT
    42 A CORRECT
    43 C CORRECT
    44 LAB N/A
    45 B A WRONG
    46 DE AD WRONG
    46 CE DE WRONG
    47 C CORRECT
    48 ADG MAYBE CORRECT
    49 DE CORRECT
    50 B CORRECT
    51 CD CORRECT
    52 A CORRECT
    53 A CORRECT
    54 A CORRECT
    55 AE BD MAYBE WRONG
    56 C A WRONG
    57 C D WRONG
    58 C CORRECT
    59 BDE CORRECT
    60 B CORRECT
    61 C CORRECT

  24. CRC32
    February 28th, 2017 at 12:15 | #24

    Hi community: I hope that with the updated PL correction grid I’ve just posted for your comments, plus the 29 supposed new questions and your comments about the last 9 questions of PL dump I still don’t have, we can succeed to be prepared to take and pass this exam. Cheers.

  25. Donald
    February 28th, 2017 at 12:42 | #25

    Hi CRC32,
    thank you very much for the comments. Could you share a download link for the 70Q?

  26. CRC32
    March 1st, 2017 at 08:33 | #26

    QUESTION 1
    What devices can be tracked with the Cisco Context Aware Services?
    A. Only wired devices.
    B. Both wired and wireless devices.
    C. Only Cisco certified wireless devices.
    D. Only wireless devices.
    Answer: B
    QUESTION 2
    After implementing mDNS gateway, a school’s network administrator notices that mDNS wireless
    printers are available over the whole network. Which feature can the admin use to restrict the
    printer mDNS advertisements to the AP that the printer is joined to and adjacent APs?
    A. mDNS-AP
    B. SSO
    C. LSS
    D. Priority MAC
    Answer: A
    QUESTION 3
    A network engineer has installed 802.11ac access points with 80 MHz enabled; however, in the
    conference rooms, co-channel interference is being noticed. Under which tab in the RF profiles
    configuration can the engineer find the settings to tune the channel width for a group of APs?
    A. 802.11
    B. RRM
    C. High Density
    D. General
    Answer: B
    QUESTION 4
    A customer has “quiet” wireless clients that use static IP addresses.
    Which two WLAN configurations are required for these wireless clients to connect properly?
    (Choose two.)
    A. Disable DHCP address assignment required.
    B. Enable passive client.
    C. Disable allow AAA override.
    D. Enable static IP tunneling.
    E. Disable DHCP server override.
    Answer: AE
    QUESTION 5
    An engineer used an interface group under the SSID configuration, but noticed that a test client is getting an IP assigned in a different VLAN from the DHCP server.
    Which two options override the interface group configuration on the SSID? (Choose two.)
    A. static VLAN on client
    B. ACL
    C. AP group
    D. static IP on client
    E. MAC filtering
    F. RF group
    G. AAA override
    Answer: CG
    QUESTION 6
    Drag and Drop Question
    Drag the QoS values from the left and drop them in the correct descending order of priority on the
    right.
    Answer:
    D CS6 (110 00 0 = 48)
    G EF (101 11 0 = 46)
    C CS4 (100 00 0 = 32)
    F AF31 (011 01 0 = 26)
    B CS3 (011 00 0 = 24)
    E AF11 (001 01 0 = 10)
    A CS1 (001 00 0 = 8)

    QUESTION 7
    A customer requires that the remote site be able to utilize local servers when the AP is in WAN-
    down (standalone mode). Which AP mode must be configured on the wireless controller?
    A. SE-Connect
    B. Monitor
    C. Local
    D. FlexConnect
    E. Sniffer
    F. Rogue Detector
    Answer: D
    QUESTION 8
    A customer has implemented several WLANs in an auditorium utilizing a newly dedicated WLC
    and is experiencing excessive channel utilization regardless of occupancy.
    Which action reduces channel utilization without removing SSIDs?
    A. Disable MCS data rates 0 through 11.
    B. Disable MCS data rates used by 40 MHz channels.
    C. Disable data rates that use CCK.
    D. Disable VHT data rates.
    Answer: C
    QUESTION 9
    CMX Facebook WiFi can allow access to the network before authentication. Which two of the following options are available? (Choose two)
    A. Allow all the traffic before authentication and intercept HTTPs only.
    B. Allow HTTP traffic only before authentication and block all the traffic.
    C. Allow SNMP traffic only before authentication and block all the traffic.
    D. Allow all the traffic before authentication and intercept HTTP only.
    E. Allow HTTPs traffic only before authentication and block all other traffic.
    Answer: BD
    QUESTION 10
    You have set up FlexConnect APs. For which scenario is Fast Roaming supported, providing the
    WLAN is mapped to the same VLAN and the client is roaming to an AP on the same Cisco WLC?
    A. central switching with PMK (OKC) between different FlexConnect groups
    B. local switching with Cisco Centralized Key Management within the same FlexConnect group
    C. central switching with Cisco Centralized Key Management between different FlexConnect groups
    D. local switching with PMKID within the same FlexConnect group
    Answer: B
    QUESTION 11
    What address do PIM routers listen to in order to automatically discover the best RP for each
    multicast group?
    A. 224.0.0.13
    B. 224.0.1.39
    C. 224.0.0.14
    D. 224.0.140
    Answer: D

  27. CRC32
    March 1st, 2017 at 08:34 | #27

    QUESTION 12
    An engineer must deploy FlexConnect APs to a site that typically has 300 ms latency to the WLC.
    Which typical operating mode must the engineer plan on for normal operations?
    A. local authentication, local switching
    B. central authentication, central switching
    C. central authentication, local switching
    D. connected mode
    Answer: A
    QUESTION 13
    A network engineer is experiencing issues enabling LAG on the WLC.
    Which four characteristics should be validated to ensure LAG configuration? (Choose four.)
    A. All ports participate in the LAG by default when LAG is enabled on the controller, y
    B. Dynamic interfaces and management are moved to port 1
    C. Primary and secondary ports are needed for each interface.
    D. Multiple untagged interfaces to the same port are not allowed.
    E. EtherChannel must be configured for mode “on” on the switch.
    F. Only one functional physical port is needed to continue to pass traffic.
    G. Multiple LAGs are permitted on the controller.
    G. The WLC does not need to be rebooted to enable the LAG configuration.
    Answer: ADEF
    QUESTION 14
    By default, how long does a Mobility Services Engine wait for an echo response from a Wireless
    LAN Controller before declaring the neighbor dead?
    A. 10 Seconds
    B. 60 Seconds
    C. 15 Seconds
    D. 30 Seconds
    Answer: D
    QUESTION 15
    A customer recently implemented WLC wireless multicast. Clients and connecting at the highest
    mandatory wireless rate of 24 Mbps and are receiving multicast traffic, but WLC cpu utilization
    and wired side network load has increased substantially.
    What three actions should the engineer take next to optimize the configuration? (Choose Three)
    A. verify that Global Multicast mode has been enabled
    B. verify that IGMP snooping is disabled on the wireless controller since the access points are
    handing IGMP messages from the clients.
    C. make sure the highest mandatory rate is set to 54 Mbps so that the multicast traffic has sufficient
    bandwidth
    D. verify Multicast Listener Discovery (MLD) v1 snooping has been enabled to keep track of and
    deliver IPv4 multicast flows
    E. change the wireless controller from Multicast-Unicastmodeto Multicast-Multicast mode and assign
    a multicast address in the 239.X.X.X/8 subnet
    F. verify that the L3 interfaces are configured for pirn sparse-dense-mode on the VLAN servicing the
    wireless access points as well as the wireless controller’s management VLAN
    Answer: ABE
    QUESTION 16
    A customer requires that an SSID is broadcasted to specific access points that use certain
    interfaces. Which feature can be used to achieve this goal?
    A. mobility groups
    B. flex-connect groups
    C. interface groups
    D. AP groups
    Answer: C
    QUESTION 17
    Controllers WLC_1 and WLC_2 are in the same mobility group.
    A wireless client that does not have the same VLAN interface roams from WLC_1 to WLC_2.
    What happens to the client roaming?
    A. The client context is deleted in controller WLC_1, and a new client context is created in WLC_2 to
    become the anchor controller
    B. The client context is moved from controller WLC_1 to controller WLC_2. The result is that the
    WLC_1 client context is deleted and WLC_2 becomes the anchor controller.
    C. The client context is copied from controller WLC_1 to controller WLC_2. The result is that WLC_1
    becomes the foreign controller and WLC_2 becomes the anchor controller.
    D. The client context is copied from controller WLC_1 to controller WLC_2. The result is that WLC_1
    becomes the anchor controller and WLC_2 becomes the foreign controller.
    Answer: D
    QUESTION 18
    A network engineer observes a spike in controller CPU overhead and overall network utilization
    after enabling multicast on a controller with 500 APs.
    What feature is necessary to correct the issue?
    A. controller IGMP snooping
    B. unicast AP Multicast Mode
    C. broadcast forwarding
    D. multicast AP Multicast Mode
    Answer: B
    QUESTION 19
    Which two options are limitations of using an AP as a workgroup bridge? (Choose two.)
    A. Only factory-configured MAPs can support WGB mode.
    B. MAPs that are configured in WGB mode do not answer S36 radio measurement requests.
    C. A limited subset of Layer 2 security types are supported for wireless clients of a WGB.
    D. There is a limit of 20 wired client devices.
    E. Multiple VLANs are not supported for wireless clients.
    Answer: BD
    QUESTION 20
    Which two methods to discover a controller does a MAP attempt when it boots up? (Choose two.)
    A. |f Ethernet and wireless are available, it attempts to discover only via Ethernet.
    B. if Ethernet is disconnected, it attempts to connect wirelessly using AWPP.
    C. if only wireless is available and it is configured as a MAP, it does not attempt to connect to a
    WLC.
    D. If Ethernet and wireless are available, it uses Ethernet first. If it cannot connect via Ethernet, then
    it chooses wireless.
    E. If Ethernet is disconnected, it attempts to connect wirelessly using the configured DHCP option.
    Answer: AB
    QUESTION 21
    You have just added a new MSE to Prime Infrastructure and want to synchronize the MSE with
    your 5508 WLC. which is located behind a firewall in a DMZ.
    You notice that NMSP messages are failing between the two devices.
    What traffic needs to be allowed on the Firewall to ensure the MSE and WLC can communicate
    using NMSP?
    A. UDP 16113
    B. TCP 1613
    C. TCP 16113
    D. UDP 1613
    Answer: C

  28. CRC32
    March 1st, 2017 at 08:35 | #28

    QUESTION 22
    When a Vocera badge performs a broadcast call in a properly configured VoWLAN using WLC
    v7.0, which two choices indicate how the QoS is marked? (Choose two.)
    A. Upstream marked as Best Effort.
    B. Upstream marked as ToS CS4.
    C. Upstream marked as DSCP EF.
    D. Downstream marked as DSCP EF.
    E. Downstream marked as Best Effort.
    F. Downstream marked as Silver.
    Answer: CE
    QUESTION 23
    A network engineer is debugging issues with the mDNS gateway. Which type of reply should be
    seen in the Wireshark capture when querying for a mDNS service in the Bonjour Cache?
    A. unicast from Prime Infrastructure
    B. unicast from controller
    C. multicast from devices
    D. multicast from controller
    E. unicast from devices
    F. multicast from Prime Infrastructure
    Answer: B
    QUESTION 24
    An engineer would like to capture NetFlowdata on PI. Which resource is required to allow this?
    A. Cisco MSE as NetFlow exporter
    B. Prime Infrastructure 1.0 or later
    C. Cisco NAC as NetFlow exporter
    D. Cisco ISE as NetFlow exporter
    Answer: B
    QUESTION 25
    Which statement about when you configure FlexConnect APs and you want to set up Cisco
    Centralized Key Management fast roaming is true?
    A. FlexConnect groups are required for Cisco Centralized Key Management fast roaming to work
    with FlexConnect access points.
    B. APs that are in the same FlexConnect group but associated to different WLCs support Cisco
    Centralized Key Management.
    C. Cisco Centralized Key Management fast roaming among FlexConnect and non- FlexConnect
    access points is supported.
    D. The FlexConnect access point must be in standalone mode to support Cisco Centralized Key
    Management.
    Answer: A
    QUESTION 26
    Refer to Exhibit.
    A wireless client is connecting to FlexAPI which is currently working standalone mode.
    The AAA authentication process is returning the following AVPs:
    Tunnel-Private-Group-ld(81): 15
    Tunnel-Medium-Type(65):IEEE-802(6)
    Tunnel-Type(64): VLAN(13)
    Which three behaviors will the client experience? (Choose three.)
    A. While the AP is in standalone mode, the client will be placed in VLAN 15.
    B. While the AP is in standalone mode, the client will be placed in VLAN 10.
    C. When the AP transitions to connected mode, the client will be de-authenticated.
    D. While the AP is in standalone mode, the client will be placed in VLAN 13.
    E. When the AP is in connected mode, the client will be placed in VLAN 13.
    F. When the AP transitions to connected mode the client will remain associated.
    G. When the AP is in connected mode, the client will be placed in VLAN 15.
    H. When the AP is in connected mode, the client will be placed in VLAN 10.
    Answer: ADE
    QUESTION 27
    The customer has deployed C7960 phones with clients connected to them.
    What switch feature could be enabled to distinguish IP voice traffic from client data traffic?
    A. VoiceVLAN
    B. QoS routing
    C. WME
    D. Weighted Queuing
    E. QBSS
    Answer: A
    QUESTION 28
    An engineer wants to configure Call Admission Control and ensure that AC is based on the
    capacity of the AP and considering the possible impact of other APs in the area.
    Which two configuration options are required? (Choose two.)
    A. StaticCAC
    B. Admission Control
    C. Load-Based AC
    D. Add Traffic Stream
    E. Reserved Roaming Bandwidth
    F. Expedited Bandwidth
    Answer: BC
    QUESTION 29
    A FlexConnect remote office deployment is using five 2702i APs indoors and two 1532i APs
    outdoors. When a code upgrade is performed and FlexConnect Smart AP Image Upgrade is
    leveraged, but no FlexConnect Master AP has been configured.
    How many image transfers between the WLC and APs will occur?
    A. 7
    B. 1
    C. 5
    D. 2
    Answer: D
    QUESTION 30
    What is the default NMSP echo interval between a Mobility Services Engine and Wireless LAN
    Controller?
    A. 30Seconds
    B. 15 Seconds
    C. 10 Seconds
    D. 60 Seconds
    Answer: B
    QUESTION 31
    Which show command will show whether a WLAN is locally or centrally switched on a Cisco
    Wireless Lan Controller?
    A. show ap config general Cisco_AP
    B. show wlan wlan_id
    C. show flexconnect summary
    D. show flexconnect group detail

  29. CRC32
    March 1st, 2017 at 08:35 | #29

    Answer: B
    QUESTION 32
    You have a VoWLAN configured for platinum QoS, WMM, and CAC. IP phones for this VoWLAN
    include the Nokia and Cisco Unified Wireless IP Phones 7920G (pre-v2.0 firmware), 7921G, and
    7925G. The Wireless IP Phones 7921G and 7925G work properly, but the Nokia and the
    Wireless IP Phones 7920G associate with the WLAN but cannot place calls. What is the issue?
    A. The lowest mandatory speed in the WLAN is too high and needs to be reduced.
    B. The Cisco Unified Wireless IP Phones 7920G and Nokia IP phones do not support TSPEC.
    C. EDCA needs to be enabled on the WLAN.
    D. HCCA needs to be enabled on the WLAN.
    E. The reserved roaming bandwidth setting is set too low.
    F. The expedited bandwidth setting needs to be enabled.
    Answer: B
    QUESTION 33
    Scenario
    There is a problem with the East-WLC-2504A. When configuration changes are made to the
    Employees-East-Wing AP Group that covers the East-Wing, none of the APs receive the
    updates. Refer to the exhibits to determine where the problems are.
    What needs to be changed in the configuration of the East-WLC-2504A controller to restore
    functionality to the Employees-East-Wing AP Group? (Choose four.)
    A. Change the AP in the Employees-East-Wing AP Group.
    B. Change the IP Address in the east-wing interface.
    C. Change the VLAN Identifier in the east-wing interface.
    D. Enable Dynamic AP Management in the east-wing interface.
    E. Change the Port Number to 2 in the east-wing interface.
    F. Add the Primary Controller and IP address to the 3700-East-Wing AP.
    G. Change the SSID in the Employees-East-Wing AP Group.
    H. Change the Interface/Interface Group In the Employees-East-Wing AP Group.
    Answer: DF
    QUESTION 34
    A network engineer must ensure that corporate wireless users have a better experience than
    guest wireless users. Which two configurations fulfil requirement? (Choose two.)
    A. Override per-SSID bandwidth contracts on the corporate WLAN to reserve bandwidth.
    B. Modify the corporate WLAN to the Platinum QoS policy.
    C. Enable 802.1ptag on the Gold QoS pofccyto honor prioritized traffic.
    D. Adjust the guest WLAN radio policy to 80211 b/g only.
    E. Change the guest WLAN to the Bronze QoS policy.
    Answer: BE
    QUESTION 35
    A customer requires wireless traffic from the branch to be routed through the firewall at corporate
    headquarters. There is a RADIUS server in each branch location. Which FlexConnect state
    should be used in this scenario?
    A. local authentication and local switching
    B. local authentication and central switching
    C. central authentication and central switching
    D. central authentication and local switching
    Answer: C
    QUESTION 36
    Which of the following is not a Cisco RF fingerprinting key advantage over Location Tracking?
    A. Uses existing LWAPP-enabled Cisco Unified Networking components.
    B. Proprietary client hardware or software is required.
    C. Better accuracy and precision.
    D. Reduced calibration effort.
    Answer: B
    QUESTION 37
    A customer has implemented a N+1 high availability plan in a multistory building. All APs on odd
    numbered floors are set as primary to WLC-A and all APs on even numbered floors are set as
    primary to WLC-8. Which two problems are likely to arise from this design? (Choose two)
    A. inconsistent CleanAir data due to multiple WLCs
    B. floor-to-floor bleed-through that causes intercontroller roaming delays
    C. AVC inconsistency due to multiple mobility group members
    D. legacy device compatibility with multiple WLC configuration that causes disconnects
    E. unpredictable AP loading during a WLC failure
    Answer: AC
    QUESTION 38
    VoWLAN implementation plans for a current mix of existing Cisco Unified Wireless IP Phones
    7920G and 7921G to a final migration of Wireless IP Phones 7925G in a single WLAN.
    What would be the most appropriate WLC WLAN configuration to end with Wireless IP Phones
    7925G?
    A. 7920 Client CAC = enabled only; Radio Policy = All; WMM = Disabled
    B. 7920 AP CAC = enabled only; Radio Policy = All; WMM = Allowed
    C. 7920 Client CAC = enabled only; Radio Policy = 802.11a only; WMM = Disabled
    D. 7920 AP CAC = enabled only; Radio Policy = 802.11a only; WMM = Allowed
    E. 7920 Client CAC = enabled only; Radio Policy = 802.11b/g only; WMM = Disabled
    F. 7920 AP CAC = enabled only; Radio Policy = 802.11b/g only; WMM = Allowed
    Answer: B
    QUESTION 39
    After a wireless deployment, users report that wireless voice clients are experiencing an
    unacceptable amount of delay while roaming during a call on the Cisco Unified 7925 Series phones. The customer environment consists of multiple controllers, all running 7.4.121.0 code,
    operating in a centralized deployment.
    What configuration issue is most likely contributing to the problem?
    A. The authentication should be set to WPA2-PSK to allow for 802.11n speeds for the Cisco Unified
    7925 phones.
    B. The access points on that floor are all on one controller and should be load balanced evenly
    across multiple controllers.
    C. The access points for that floor are salt and peppered across multiple controllers and should be
    moved to the primary controller.
    D. The wireless phones are operating in the 2 4 GHz band and should be configured for the 5 GHz
    band.
    Answer: B
    QUESTION 40
    A wireless engineer at a convention center has been asked to provision an SSID that can
    accommodate 4,000 users during a conference.
    Which interface group configuration should be used?
    A. One interface with /20 mask
    B. Two interfaces with /21 mask
    C. Four interfaces with /22 mask
    D. Eight interfaces with /23 mask
    Answer: D

  30. CRC32
    March 1st, 2017 at 08:39 | #30

    QUESTION 41
    A customer is implementing a massively scaled guest wireless network to support approximately
    32,000 clients. For ease of administration, they have required implementing multiple interfaces
    defined on the WLC and mapped to a single interface group.
    Which configuration meets this need?
    A. 264 interfaces of/25 sized networks
    B. 132 interfaces of/24 sized networks
    C. 66 interfaces of/23 sized networks
    D. 33 interfaces of /22 sized networks
    Answer: D
    QUESTION 42
    An engineer wants to configure WebEx to adjust the precedence and override the QoS profile on
    the WLAN. Which configuration is needed to complete this task?
    A. Change the AVC application WebEx-app-sharing to mark
    B. Create an ACL for WebEx.
    C. Change the WLAN reserved bandwidth for WebEx.
    D. Create an AVC profile for WebEx marked with a lower DSCP value
    Answer: A
    QUESTION 43
    A network engineer is configuring QoS and sees a DSCP value of 40. To which CoS value will
    this be mapped?
    A. 4
    B. 3
    C. 5
    D. 2
    E. 1
    Answer: C
    QUESTION 44
    Scenario
    One of your colleagues has setup a test network in the lab to simulate a new building atone of
    your regional offices. Your team is testing AP failover. Your colleague has requested you to
    configure the WLCs so that in the event of a loss of one of the WLCsthe other wings APs will fail
    over to the remaining WLC.
    The APs on the East-WLC-2504A should fail over to the West-WLC2-2504A, and the APs on the
    West-WLC2-2504A should fail over to the East-WLC-2504A.
    Set the priority of the APs so the backup controller recognizes the join request from the higher-
    priority AP and if necessary disassociates a lower-priority AP to provide access to an available
    port.
    Not all menus, tabs and features are supported.
    Topology
    Answer: Pending
    QUESTION 45
    A WLAN engineer has been asked to upgrade the software on a MSE 3365 Appliance.
    The engineer cannot access the system using the root password and the Grub password as the
    details had never been documented. How should the engineer perform the password recovery?
    A. Use a console cable.
    B. Contact Cisco TAC and arrange an RMA of the MSE.
    C. Boot the MSE using the software installation DVD.
    D. The Password can be reset using Prime Infrastructure.
    Answer: A
    QUESTION 46
    A wireless engineer wants to enable optimized roaming for their 5GHz wireless network with
    these settings: -72dBm RSSI value, 25% coverage exception level percentage, and a minimum of
    50 packets received.
    Which two commands achieve these settings? (Choose two.)
    A. config advanced 802.11a coverage data fail-percentage 25
    B. config advanced 802.11b optimized-roaming enable
    C. config advanced 802.11b coverage data rssi-threshold -72
    D. config advanced 802.11a optimized-roaming enable
    E. config advanced 802.11a coverage data rssi-threshold -72
    Answer: AD
    QUESTION 47
    A network engineer for a college dormitory notices that student devices are filling up the SP-DB
    and are not allowing the shared wireless printers to be discovered.
    Which feature can be used to reserve space in the SP-DB for the printers?
    A. mDNS-AP
    B. LSS
    C. Priority MAC
    D. sso
    Answer: C
    QUESTION 48
    You are deploying a combination of Cisco Unified Wireless IP Phones 7921G and 7925G at your
    branch offices in a centralized call processing environment that requires high availability at
    branch locations. Which three components need to be verified before the wireless IP phones can
    be deployed? (Choose three.)
    A. Sufficient SRST license support at each branch location
    B. Support for local voice mail
    C. Branch gateways support MoH
    D. Properly configured QoS over the IP WAN links
    E. Support for single number reach
    F. Support for E.164 dialing
    G. Sufficient IP phone licenses in the Cisco Unified Communications Manager cluster
    Answer: ADG
    QUESTION 49
    A network engineer is viewing the QBSS information in a packet sniff. Which two QBSS
    characteristics are crucial for successful troubleshooting? (Choose two.)
    A. When only WMM is enabled, information element number 1 QBSS Load information element is
    sent out in the beacons and probe responses.
    B. When only WMM is enabled, information element number 3 QBSS Load information element is
    sent out in the beacons and probe responses.
    C. When the client CAC limit is supported, information element number 2 is sent out in the beacons
    and probe responses on the bg radios.
    D. When the client CAC limit is supported, information element number 1 is sent out in the beacons
    and probe responses on the bg radios.
    E. When only WMM is enabled, information element number 2 QBSS Load information element is
    sent out in the beacons and probe responses.
    Answer: DE

  31. CRC32
    March 1st, 2017 at 08:39 | #31

    QUESTION 50
    A network engineer must configure a 5 GHz network to allow for the greatest density of radios
    possible with the least amount of co-channel interference. Which configuration best fulfills this
    requirement?
    A. Set 802.11 h Local Power constraint to 25 dBm.
    B. Set DCA to 20 MHz channels and enable Extended UNII-2 channels.
    C. Enable Event Driven RRM in 5 GHz with a sensitivity of High, n
    D. Configure TPC Power Threshold to -80 dBm and set interference Optimal Mode (TPCv2).
    Answer: B
    QUESTION 51
    Refer to Exhibit. What two items need to be supported on the VoWLAN phones in order to take
    full advantage of this WLAN configuration? (Choose two.)
    A. APSD
    B. 802.11a
    C. 802.11e
    D. WMM
    E. 802.11r
    F. SIFS
    Answer: CD
    QUESTION 52
    What is the best practice for setting the WLC v7.0 use of WLAN QoS settings to support SIP
    phones on a VoWLAN?
    A. Configure SIP with static CAC only with SIP call snooping.
    B. Configure SIP with static CAC only without SIP call snooping.
    C. Configure SIP with load-based CAC only with SIP call snooping.
    D. Configure SIP with load-based CAC only without SIP call snooping.
    E. Configure SIP with load-based CAC and TSPEC only with SIP call snooping.
    Answer: A
    QUESTION 53
    A corporation has a Cisco Unified Wireless Network that has been deployed for voice coverage.
    The wireless data rates have been tuned to mandatory rates of 18 Mbps and 36 Mbps. Some
    wireless clients have been experiencing drops streaming multicast video while moving throughout the building. What is the cause of the drop in video?
    A. Clients are roaming at lower data rates and are not maintaining 36Mbps connectivity.
    B. Clients are not roaming due to coverage. This is causing the multicast data to drop due to the
    client re-associating often.
    C. Clients are connected at 18Mbps; however, other clients are connecting at 12Mbps and are
    causing the multicast video to degrade.
    D. Clients are maintaining a 12Mbps rate and cannot receive the stream at 18Mbps.
    Answer: A
    QUESTION 54
    Which network is connected by default when connecting to the unused Ethernet port of a MAP?
    A. the native VLAN that the MAP is connected to
    B. the VLAN that is associated with WLAN number 1 in the WLC
    C. the native VLAN that the WLC is connected to
    D. the VLAN that is associated with the SSID that the MAPs are communicating on
    Answer: A
    QUESTION 55
    What are two functions of the RAP in a mesh network? (Choose two.)
    A. It provides a wired connection for the wireless mesh APs.
    B. It adds capacity and resilience to a mesh area.
    C. it creates a centralized management location for the mesh network.
    D. it reduces the hop count to the wireless network that is connected to the edge.
    E. it routes traffic from the wireless mesh to the wired network.
    Answer: BD
    QUESTION 56
    A customer has limited staff to manage a wireless network. The customer wants a solution that
    requires minimum hardware. Which type of architecture do you propose?
    A. centralized
    B. distributed
    C. cloud-based
    D. unified
    Answer: A
    QUESTION 57
    A customer called into the support center with a problem ticket that involves wireless clients
    having to reauthenticate when they are walking around their office. After further investigation, it
    was discovered that the customer has two controllers in an N+1 deployment.
    Which action must the engineer take to troubleshoot the issue?
    A. Verify that the wireless controllers are in the same mobility group and that the access points are
    all on the primary controller.
    B. Under the SSID, make sure that 802.1 Iris configured and running for the clients.
    C. Make sure that the SSID has the authentication set to 802.1x with Cisco Centralized Key
    Management so the data clients can roam seamlessly.
    D. Verify the access points are spread out between the primary and secondary controller and that
    the controllers are in the same mobility group.
    Answer: D
    QUESTION 58
    A customer has implemented a wireless network that requires tuning for High Density
    applications utilizing the RX-SOP feature. They are experiencing a high noise floor (average of –
    65 dBm) and expect that to decrease significantly. A sampling of radios determine that most
    Access Points have neighbors on the same channel at a power level of -75 dBm.
    Which value should the customer use to start tuning RX-SOP?
    A. -60 dBm
    B. -65dBm
    C. -70 dBm
    D. -75 dBm
    E. -80 dBm
    Answer: C
    QUESTION 59
    A client reports that video is not streaming. The administrator determines the client is connecting
    at a data rate of 12 Mbps and is trying to stream to a valid multicast address on the network.
    What three items should the administrator check next to troubleshoot the issue? (Choose three)
    A. IGMP snooping is turned off because the client cannot request to join a group, only access points
    can.
    B. Video-stream for the multicast video is configured in the controller.
    C. WLAN has been set for a QoS value of Platinum.
    D. WLAN has been configured to allow multicast-direct to work correctly and multicast- direct has
    been enabled globally.
    E. WLAN has been set for a QoS value of Gold.
    F. RTSP is used to stream the video due to wireless multicast not using acknowledgements.
    Answer: BDE

  32. CRC32
    March 1st, 2017 at 08:40 | #32

    QUESTION 60
    On which AP radio or radios is Cisco WGB association supported?
    A. 2.4 GHz only
    B. 2.4 or 5 GHz only
    C. 2.4, 5, or 4.9 GHz
    D. 5 GHz only
    Answer: B
    QUESTION 61
    A downstream packet containing a DSCP value arrives at the WLC Ethernet interface from the
    wired source network. The WLC is configured for QoS WLAN 802.1p mapping.
    How does the WLC treat the CAPWAP QoS marking when leaving the controller interface for the
    respective AP and final wireless client destination?
    A. No outer CAPWAP or inner QoS tagging is applied.
    B. No outer CAPWAP QoS tag is applied, but the original DSCP is maintained inside CAPWAP.
    C. The outer CAPWAP CoS is marked and capped while the inner DSCP maintains the original
    marking.
    D. The outer CAPWAP DHCP is marked and capped without any inner DSCP value.
    Answer: C
    QUESTION 62
    Which three security features can be gained by installing a Cisco NAC Appliance into the
    network? (Choose three.)
    A. in-band or out-of-band deployment options
    B. intrusion detection
    C. bandwidth and traffic filtering controls
    D. posture assessment
    E. accurate identification, classification, and stopping of malicious traffic
    F. detection and containment of rogue clients
    Answer: ACD
    QUESTION 63
    Clients are failing EAP authentication. A debug shows that an EAPOL start is sent and the clients
    are then de-authenticated. Which two issues can cause this problem? (Choose two.)
    A. The WLC certificate has changed.
    B. The WLAN is not configured for the correct EAP supplicant type.
    C. The shared secret of the WLC and RADIUS server do not match.
    D. The WLC has not been added to the RADIUS server as a client.
    E. The clients are configured for machine authentication, but the RADIUS server is configured for
    user authentication.
    Answer: CD
    QUESTION 64
    An engineer has configured an anchor controller in the DMZ for guest traffic, but the traffic is
    failing at the firewall. Which two ports must be opened on the firewall? (Choose two.)
    A. IP protocol 43
    B. IP protocol 97
    C. TCP port 23
    D. TCP port 443
    E. UDP port 123
    F. UDP port 16666
    Answer: BF
    QUESTION 65
    An engineer configures the wireless LAN controller to perform 802.1x user authentication. Which
    option must be enabled to ensure that client devices can connect to the wireless, even when
    WLC cannot communicate with the RADIUS?
    A. local EAP
    B. Cisco Centralized Key Management
    C. authentication caching
    D. pre-authentication
    Answer: A
    QUESTION 66
    An engineer wants to configure guest access to redirect to a webpage and log in with provided
    credentials. Which configuration option on the WLAN is selected?
    A. authentication
    B. passthrough
    C. conditional web redirect
    D. splash page web redirect
    E. preauthentication ACL
    Answer: A
    QUESTION 67
    An engineer is deploying a Cisco NAC appliance in a highly routed environment and requires it to
    act as a DHCP server. What deployment model should be used?
    A. Layer 3 Virtual Gateway OOB Real-IP Gateway
    B. Layer 2 Virtual Gateway
    C. Layer 2 Real IP
    D. Layer 3 Real IP
    Answer: A
    QUESTION 68
    Which feature should an engineer select to implement the use of VLAN tagging, QoS, and ACLs
    to clients based on RADIUS attributes?
    A. per-WLAN RADIUS source support
    B. client profiling
    C. AAA override
    D. captive bypassing
    E. identity-based networking
    Answer: C
    QUESTION 69
    A client wants to put wireless users on different VLANs while using one SSID.
    Which two methods accomplish this goal? (Choose two.)
    A. Use ACS as the RADIUS server.
    B. Configure aaa override on Cisco WLC WLAN.
    C. Configure similar SSIDs with different VLANs.
    D. Configure the same WLAN on ID 1 and 17.
    E. Configure the Cisco WLC internal RADIUS server.
    Answer: AB
    QUESTION 70
    An engineer must segment traffic into separate WLANs.
    Which three factors should be used to determine traffic segmentation? (Choose three.)
    A. QoS policy
    B. subnet requirements
    C. application requirements
    D. security capabilities
    E. access control policies for voice
    F. enterprise resource planning
    Answer: ACD

  33. CRC32
    March 1st, 2017 at 08:50 | #33

    Hi Community:
    I’ve just posted the original (without my suggested corrections) PL 300-365 70Q dump (without screenshots you may get from this link: https://drive.google.com/open?id=0B-ob6L_QjGLpR3dFYkJubjFZaDQ#sthash.A5Zqy1sJ.dpuf)

    Please waiting your comments, especially about the last 9 questions of PL dump I have not (yet) corrected.

  34. Donald
    March 1st, 2017 at 09:33 | #34

    Thank you very much CRC32! … Do you have the material for the other exams as well? 360, 370, 375?

  35. Ronald V
    March 1st, 2017 at 16:13 | #35

    Hi CRC 32, did you pass the 300-360Exam?

  36. Ronald V
    March 1st, 2017 at 16:17 | #36

    @CRC 32, those dumps are the latest? or they are old? and the other question, the corrections you posted on February 28th, 2017 at 11:51 | #23, are those corrections the final and correct answers?. Thanks in advance.

  37. Ronald V
    March 1st, 2017 at 16:39 | #37

    From the PL 300-365 70Q @CRC you posted. Does it contains the correct answers or we must review what you published February 28th, 2017 at 11:51 | #2 3?

  38. Rv
    March 1st, 2017 at 19:35 | #38

    i guys, do you know any dumps’s webpage which be accurate with the answers?. Thanks

Comment pages
1 5 6 7 965