Home Wireless Control System

Wireless Control System

Here you will find answers to Wireless Control System Questions

Question 1

Which command path correctly describes how to access the Cisco WCS 5.0 ability to troubleshoot clients?

A. Tools -> Clients -> select displayed client’s MAC address
B. Tools -> Clients -> enter client’s MAC address
C. Monitor -> Clients -> select displayed client’s MAC address
D. Monitor -> Clients -> enter client’s MAC address

 

Answer: D

Explanation

You can begin troubleshooting several ways: by entering a MAC addres sin the Client tab dashboard, by using the search function, or by clicking the Troubleshooting icon within the Client MAC Address column on the Monitor > Clients page.

Monitor_Client_MAC_address.jpg

Question 2

What information is required to add a Cisco WLC into the Cisco WCS?

A. IP address of AP manager interface
B. IP address of service port
C. IP address of management interface
D. IP address of virtual interface

 

Answer: C

Explanation

The management interface controls communications with network equipment for all physical ports in all cases. The management interface handles the AP communication. This is the only interface on the controller that reliably responds to pings when the controller is up and operational. It is the interface that the network admin uses to manage the box via Telnet, Secure Shell (SSH), web–HTTP, HTTPS, and so on.

Question 3

Using Cisco WCS v5.0, which configuration command option allows you to see a summary of all access points in the Cisco WCS database?

A. Configure -> Controllers
B. Configure -> Access Points
C. Configure ->Config Groups
D. Configure -> Chokepoints
E. Configure -> Database

 

Answer: B

Explanation

Choose Configure > Access Points to see a summary of all access points in the Cisco WCS database. The summary information includes the following:

* Ethernet MAC
* IP Address
* Radio
* Map Location
* AP Type
* Controller
* Operation Status
* Alarm Status
* Audit Status

Question 4

Which four file formats are used when importing a single campus map into the Cisco WCS 5.0? (Choose four)

A. .BMP
B. .GIF
C. .JPEG
D. .JPG
E. .PNG
F. .VSD
G. .MAP
H. .XML

 

Answer: B C D E

Explanation

Cisco WCS 5.0 supports popular image file types such as jpg, png, gif, bmp and AutoCAD files.

Question 5

How do the features that are available on the Cisco WCS for Linux version differ from those of the Cisco WCS for Windows version?

A. Assuming that there are no differences in hardware, a Cisco WCS for Linux can support up to 750 wireless LAN controllers. A Cisco WCS for Windows can support up to 250 wireless LAN controllers.
B. Cisco WCS for Windows includes support for Cisco Spectrum Expert clients. Cisco WCS for Linux does not support Cisco Spectrum Expert clients.
C. Cisco WCS for Linux is required for deployments.
D. There are no differences in features between the Linux and Windows versions of Cisco WCS.

 

Answer: D

Question 6

The existing Cisco Unified Wireless Controller is running v5.0 code for both the controllers and the Cisco WCS. A controller has been configured with an appropriate rogue rule condition to report discovered APs to the Cisco WCS. What default alarm level is used to display all rogue APs in the Alarm Summary?

A. Critical
B. Flash
C. Major
D. Minor
E. Urgent

 

Answer: D

Explanation

When Cisco WCS receives alarm messages from a controller, the Cisco WCS user interface displays an alarm indicator in the lower left corner. Alarms indicate the current fault or the state of an element which needs attention.

The default alarm level when a rogue AP is discovered is minor. If a rogue AP is detected to be connected to the enterprise network, the alarm will change the form from minor to critical.

There are four alarm levels, indicated by colors:
* Clear = no alarm
* Yellow  = minor alarm
* Orange = major alarm
* Red = critical alarm

Question 7

You work as a network administrator for Tech Perfect Inc. The company has a wireless network. You set up a Cisco 6100 series system controller in the network. After a short period, you find that the IP address assigned to the controller is unusable. Which of the following fields provides this information?

A. Rogue summary
B. Controller summary
C. Alarm summary
D. AP summary

 

Answer: C

Question 8

You are using maps in the WCS to design a wireless LAN network. You add a campus and two buildings to the map. Now you plan to add a new floor area to the first building. The floor types include cubes and walled offices, drywall office only, and outdoor open space. Which of the following do the floor types use to assist the WCS by adding these elements?

A. Electromagnetic interference
B. RF prediction
C. Site survey utility
D. RF modeling

 

Answer: D

Question 9

On which of the following web servers does WCS run?

A. Apache
B. Netscape enterprise
C. Boa
D. Zeus

 

Answer: A

Explanation

Cisco WCS is a web server, and uses Apache. It listens, by default, on ports 80 and 443 (HTTPS).

Comments (13) Comments
  1. me
    September 25th, 2011

    Quesrtion #8, the answer is B. Its on the bottom of page #371 in the cisco CCNA Wireless book

  2. not me
    November 3rd, 2011

    Question #8 is D. Go to http://www.cisco.com/en/US/docs/wireless/wcs/6.0/configuration/guide/6_0maps.html and search for “RF Model” and you will see the question or answer just as it is in question 8

  3. xallax
    November 10th, 2011

    @wirelesstut
    Q4: shouldn’t option A be valid? in the explanation you state .bmp is accepted too

  4. evey
    November 29th, 2011

    Q8: RF Modeling is first, you dont get true RF predictioning until you place the AP’s on the Map. Excerpt from Cisco Press Wireless Guide pg 371.

  5. Swati
    January 25th, 2012

    @ Wirelesstut

    Q4: Explanation

    Cisco WCS 5.0 supports popular image file types such as jpg, png, gif, bmp and AutoCAD files.

    Can you explan pl…? Here not select A: .BMP

  6. RJ
    February 27th, 2012

    Swati …. here is a link for you. At least in 6.0

    http://www.cisco.com/en/US/docs/wireless/wcs/6.0/configuration/guide/6_0maps.html#wp1125793

    Adding a Campus Map

    Follow these steps to add a single campus map to the Cisco WCS database.

    Step 1 Save the map in .PNG, .JPG, .JPEG, or .GIF format.

  7. Huh?
    August 30th, 2012

    Q1. I’ve seen different answers. The answer shows D here but I’ve seen C in others. When I go to my WCS and access “Client” tab from the WCS Home, I don’t see the client troubleshooting text box. Which is the correct answer? C or D?

  8. Perrito
    September 21st, 2012

    I’ve seen different answers also, maybe is because here says WCS v5 and maybe in v7 it´s different , anyone ?????
    Click the icon to the right of the Client MAC Address that you want to troubleshoot. The Troubleshooting Client page appears (see Figure 10-15). If you are troubleshooting a Cisco Compatible Extension v5 client, your Troubleshooting Client page has additional tabs like the page referenced in Figure 10-19.

  9. Flamuri
    December 8th, 2012

    Hi Everybody,
    Can somebody please let me know if there is any labs for the Wireless exam or is there only questions and drag & drops?
    How did you practice CCNA Wireless Labs ?
    Please help, for more my email is flamur.dinaj@hotmail.com

  10. uninstall
    March 3rd, 2013

    uinstall any software db215b834d47b47764f0469c4c2a9aa5

  11. abc
    April 17th, 2013

    This website is great. I like it.(www.activeerrorsfix.com) 557697cbc43deb8fbe920e52b5c6e94e

  12. banana
    November 19th, 2013

    Q4: Answer is correct but explanation should be edited to remove .bmp.

  13. Smithg797
    May 11th, 2014

    Good blog! I really love how it is easy on my eyes and the data are well written. I am wondering how I could be notified whenever a new post has been made. I have subscribed to your feed which must do the trick! Have a nice day! fgbdddffkbaeddbe