Home Controllers and LWAPP

Controllers and LWAPP

Here you will find answers to Controllers and LWAPP Questions

Question 1

In the AP Layer 3 controller discovery process, after the LWAPP Discovery Request is broadcast on a local subnet, what is the next step that the AP takes?

A. Determine whether the controller responses are the primary controller.
B. Send an LWAPP discovery request to controllers learned via OTAP if operational.
C. Send an LWAPP response to the master controller if known.
D. Wait 5 seconds and resend a Discovery Request to the local subnet.

 

Answer: B

Question 2

A controller is connected to a Cisco IOS Catalyst switch. The following is the switch port configuration:

interface GigabitEthernet 1/0/10
switchport
switchport trunk encapsulation dot1q
switchport trunk allowed vlan 1,20,30,50
switchport trunk native vlan 20
switchport mode trunk

Which controller CLI command assigns its management interface to the Cisco IOS Catalyst switch native vlan interface?

A. config interface vlan management 0
B. config interface vlan management 1
C. config interface vlan management 20
D. config interface vlan management 30
E. config interface vlan management 50

 

Answer: A

Question 3

Why does Cisco recommend using Tftpd32 version 3.0 or later when upgrading wireless LAN controller software to release 4.1 or later?

A. Tftpd32 is a component of CiscoWorks LMS
B. Tftpd32 supports TFTP file transfers larger than 32 MB
C. Tftpd32 is Cisco Compatible Extensions version 4 compliant
D. Tftpd32 supports EoIP tunneling which is required for remote Cisco WLC upgrades

 

Answer: B

Question 4

Which two statements best describe LWAPP? (Choose two)

A. Cisco proprietary
B. communication between the AP and client
C. communication between the AP and the WLC
D. Lightweight Access Point provisioning
E. used to encrypt control and data packets

 

Answer: A C

Question 5

Which two services are offered on Cisco Unified Wireless Networks running controller v5.0 but not offered on Cisco Mobility Express Solution using 526 controllers with v4.2 code? (Choose two)

A. Authentication using 802.1X
B. Guest access
C. GUI management
D. IDS/IPS
E. Location services
F. RRM
G. VoWLAN

 

Answer: D E

Question 6

A controller-based wireless solution can avoid interference by dynamically adjusting what two access point transmission characteristics? (Choose two)

A. operating RF channel
B. SSID names
C. transmit power levels
D. switch port parameters
E. antenna gain

Answer: A C

Explanation

A controller-based wireless solution can use RRM to perform these characteristics. RRM engine monitors the radio resources, performs dynamic channel assignments, provides detection and avoidance of interference, and provides the dynamic transmit power control (TPC).

Question 7

The office is currently operational using one 2106 WLAN controller with six 1131 APs and one 526 WLAN controller with three 521 APs. When the 526 loses power, the 521 APs do not establish a connection with the 2106 WLAN controller. What is the most likely cause of this problem?

A. The 2106 controller and 526 controller were not configured correctly using the sysname and MAC address for a mobility group.
B. The 2106 controller and 526 controller do not share the same mobility group name.
C. The 521 APs were not configured with the 2106 controller as the secondary controller.
D. The 2106 controller does not support the 521 APs.
E. The 2106 controller has no more AP capacity.

 

Answer: D

Explanation

The Cisco 521 AP cannot communicate with CUWN wireless LAN controllers. The Cisco 526 Controller communicates only with Cisco 521 Mobility

Question 8

Which CLI command would you use on the Cisco WLC to display detailed information for a client associated with a lightweight access point?

A. debug dot11
B. show arp switch
C. show client detailed
D. show exclusionlist

 

Answer: C

Explanation

Use the show client detail (or detailed) command to display detailed information for a client on a Cisco 1000 series lightweight access point.

show_controller_detail.jpg

Note: Use the show exclusionlist command to view clients on the exclusion list (blacklisted).

Question 9

What is the maximum number of lightweight APs that can be supported from a single Cisco WCS Navigator management console with Cisco WCS and Cisco WLC running v5.0 code?

A. 5,000
B. 10,000
C. 20,000
D. 25,000
E. 30,000
F. 35,000

 

Answer: E

Explanation

Cisco WCS Navigator runs on a server platform with an embedded database. It can support up to 20 Cisco WCS management platforms with manageability of up to 30,000 Cisco Aironet lightweight access points from a single management console.

(Reference: http://www.cisco.com/en/US/prod/collateral/wireless/ps5755/ps6301/ps7305/product_data_sheet0900aecd80633649.html)

Question 10

A lightweight AP has been deployed in local mode in a network consisting of 10 wireless LAN controllers in a single mobility group. The AP has been configured to use primary, secondary, and tertiary WLCs. Due to a major power failure, the AP’s primary, secondary, and tertiary Cisco WLCs are all unavailable. What will be the next step taken by the AP?

A. The AP will reboot and repeatedly attempt to join the configured primary, secondary, and tertiary Cisco WLCs in that order. The process will continue until one of the configured WLCs is again available.
B. The AP will attempt to join a Cisco WLC configured as a “Master Controller.”
C. The AP will attempt to join the Cisco WLC with the greatest amount of available capacity.
D. The AP state will transition to AP Fallback Mode and continue providing limited WLAN services (that is, no new client authentications) until a WLC is again available.

 

Answer: B

Explanation

Below lists the Access Point join order:

* The AP will associate first with its primary controller, assuming it has been primed.
* Upon failing with the primary, it will try to register with its secondary and then its tertiary.
* If there is no controller information primed in the AP, the AP will then look for a master controller.
* Finally, if there is no primed controller and no master controller, the AP will select the least loaded AP-Manager interface from all controllers that have responded to the discovery.

(Reference: IUWNE Student Guide)

Question 11

Which statement correctly describes the procedure for a lightweight AP to successfully establish a connection to a controller?

A. AP authenticates the received Cisco WLC certificate as valid.AP then sends its certificate to the controller.
B. AP sends its certificate to the controller. AP then authenticates the received Cisco WLC certificate as valid.
C. AP sends its certificate to the RADIUS server. AP then authenticates the controller certificate as valid.
D. AP sends its certificate to the RADIUS server. AP then authenticates the RADIUS certificate as valid.
E. AP authenticates the received RADIUS server certificate as valid. AP then sends its certificate to the RADIUS server.
F. AP authenticates the received RADIUS server certificate as valid. AP then sends its certificate to the controller.

 

Answer: B

Question 12

The corporate network locates all RADIUS servers at the centralized data center for authentication. The remote offices use access points operating in H-REAP mode using v5.0 code with various local and central switch WLANs. When a remote office has lost connectivity to the main corporate network due to a WAN outage, which two statements correctly describe the status of that remote office when H-REAP access points are operating in standalone mode? (Choose two)

A. All Cisco APs with 16 MB of RAM or more can operate as standalone H-REAP.
B. All clients will continue association until the respective authentication timers expire.
C. If configured, clients using WPA or WPA2 with PSK and locally switched WLANs will continue to operate.
D. If configured, locally switched WLANs will continue operation using the backup RADIUS server feature.
E. If configured, locally switched WLANs will continue operation using Local-EAP for EAP-LEAP and EAP-FAST for up to twenty users.
F. If configured, locally switched WLANs will continue operation using Local-EAP for EAP-LEAP, EAP-FAST, EAP-TLS, and EAP-PEAP for up to twenty users.

 

Answer: C E

Question 13

In which of the following modes can a LWAPP operate?

A. Layer 1 and Layer 3 LWAPP mode
B. Layer 1 and Layer 5 LWAPP mode
C. Layer 2 and Layer 3 LWAPP mode
D. Layer 3 and Layer 5 LWAPP mode

 

Answer: C

Explanation

LWAPP can operate in either Layer 2 LWAPP mode or Layer 3 LWAPP mode. The Layer 2 mode is considered out of date, and Cisco prefers and recommends Layer 3 mode. Layer 3 mode is the default LWAPP mode on most Cisco devices.

Question 14

Lightweight access points send control traffic to which device(s)?

A. Other access points.
B. The Wireless Control System.
C. The Wireless Controller.
D. Lightweight access points don’t send control traffic.

 

Answer: C

Explanation

In Cisco network the AP and the controller use Lightweight Access Point Protocol (LWAPP) to share information. In larger network environment, APs are often managed by a controller, which is the central point of configuration and intelligence. The AP has to send the frame to the Wireless Controller and the controller will decide what to do next.

Comments (16) Comments
  1. Mark#13
    June 22nd, 2011

    Can you please elaborate on how you arrived at your answer for Q2?

  2. paul g
    August 10th, 2011

    ditto on above!!

  3. splunker
    August 20th, 2011

    http://www.cisco.com/en/US/docs/wireless/controller/5.2/configuration/guide/c52mint.html#wp1120860

    Check cli mgt interface… pay attention to the question.. tricky

  4. Anonymous
    September 9th, 2011

    The correct answer for Question 2 is C

    C. config interface vlan management 20

  5. Mike
    September 13th, 2011

    Cisco Controllers expect the native vlan to be the management vlan regardless of what vlans are trunked. Native vlan has to match on both the switch and the controller. I know this by experience on 5508 controllers and IOS switches.

  6. me
    September 25th, 2011

    Q2 answer is “A. config interface vlan management 0″…”0” = untagged

    Cisco.com specifically states that the management interface CANNOT be the native vlan of the trunk, this is a trick question!

  7. emjay
    October 2nd, 2011

    http://www.cisco.com/en/US/docs/wireless/controller/5.2/configuration/guide/c52mint.html#wp1120860

    Step #3 “Enter 0 for an untagged VLAN or a non-zero value for a tagged VLAN. Cisco recommends using tagged VLANs for the management interface.”

    Shouldn’t the answer be C?

  8. TE
    November 27th, 2011

    Note: When the management interface on the controller is configured as part of the ‘native vlan’ on the switchport to which it connects, the controller should NOT tag the frames. Therefore, you must set the VLAN to be zero (on the controller).

    http://www.cisco.com/en/US/products/ps6366/products_configuration_example09186a0080665cdf.shtml

  9. RJ
    February 21st, 2012

    Q. 2

    TE here is yet another link for you …… the folks that posted above you are correct.

    http://www.cisco.com/en/US/docs/wireless/controller/7.2/configuration/guide/cg_ports_interfaces.html#wp1367104

    Configuring the Management Interface (CLI)

    Step 3 Enter these commands to define the management interface:

    •config interface address management ip-addr ip-netmask gateway

    •config interface quarantine vlan management vlan_id

    Note Use the config interface quarantine vlan management vlan_id command to configure a quarantine VLAN on the management interface.

    •config interface vlan management {vlan-id | 0}

    Note Enter 0 for an untagged VLAN or a nonzero value for a tagged VLAN. We recommend using tagged VLANs for the management interface.

  10. Leo
    April 12th, 2012

    Question 2

    Exact: A. config interface vlan management 0

    See this: https://supportforums.cisco.com/thread/2103310

    Please give me a feedback!

  11. Lucky
    April 16th, 2012

    Question 12

    I believe that answers should be:
    D. If configured, locally switched WLANs will continue operation using the backup RADIUS server feature.
    F. If configured, locally switched WLANs will continue operation using Local-EAP for EAP-LEAP, EAP-FAST, EAP-TLS, and EAP-PEAP for up to twenty users.

    Todd Lammle CCNA Wireless Study Guide confirms this on page 255 (H-REAP section)

    I believe that answer C is valid for local authentication and local switching, and not for central authentication local switching.

    Any comment?

  12. @Lucky
    April 19th, 2012

    D is not an option; all RADIUS servers are (re)located at a centralized data center.
    F is not an option; Local EAP can nogt be used for EAP-TLS and EAP-PEAP.

  13. Flamuri
    December 8th, 2012

    Hi Everybody,
    Can somebody please let me know if there is any labs for the Wireless exam or is there only questions and drag & drops?
    How did you practice CCNA Wireless Labs ?
    Please help, for more my email is flamur.dinaj@hotmail.com

  14. RileyMartin
    April 25th, 2014

    Is question 1 still valid? OTAP isn’t one of the steps according to the updated 640-722 PDF. According to the PDF the steps are:

    1. Local subnet broadcast CAPWAP Discovery Request.
    2. Use locally stored WLC addresses that were Primed or stored in NVRAM from the last WLC it joined.
    3. Obtain an IP Address via. DHCP using option 43.
    4. Use DNS to resolve CISCO-CAPWAP-CONTROLLER.localdomain.
    5. Reset and try again.

    Will there be any updates to these questions to reflect the new 640-722 exam?

  15. lukewarms
    April 21st, 2015

    Q10 – shouldn’t the answer be A ?

  16. red hat certification
    January 6th, 2017

    awesome post , thanks