Home > CCNA Wireless (IUWNE) 640-721 > Configuration and Monitoring

Configuration and Monitoring

Here you will find answers to Configuration and Monitoring Questions

Question 1

What is the result when client exclusion is enabled with a timeout value of zero?

A. Clients are excluded indefinitely.
B. Clients are never excluded.
C. Client exclusion is disabled.
D. Clients must be explicitly included by specifying the MAC address.
E. Exclusion and inclusion is determined by access list.

 

Answer: A

Explanation

The Client Exclusion is used to disable client machines. When turning this option on, you must set the Timeout Value in seconds for disabled client machines. Client machines are excluded by MAC address and their status can be observed. A timeout setting of 0 indicates that administrative control is required to re-enable the client.

Client_Exclusion_TimeOut.jpg

Question 2

The central office is currently using a combination of 4400 and 2100 series WLAN controllers running v4.2 and a variety of LWAPP-enabled access points servicing both 2.4 GHz and 5 GHz. The WLAN deployment has been extended to each remote office by implementing a 526 WLAN controller running v4.1 and several 521 access points. Wireless client deployment uses EAP-TLS authentication using a centralized RADIUS server plus 802.11n for performance. After the first remote office deployment, remote office users complain that they are not connecting via 802.11n. What is the most likely cause of this problem?

A. The 526 WLAN controller does not support external authentication via RADIUS, prohibiting authentication.
B. The 521 AP does not support 5 GHz, which prohibits 802.11n.
C. The 521 AP and 526 WLAN controllers do not support AES, which prohibits 802.11n.
D. The 526 WLAN controller does not support 802.11n with v4.1 and must be upgraded to v4.2.
E. The 526 WLAN controller does not support 802.11n with either v4.1 or v4.2.

 

Answer: E

Question 3

Which statement about an infrastructure basic service set is true according to IEEE 802.11 specifications?

A. Also called an Ad Hoc Network.
B. The BSSID is generated from the first wireless client that starts up in the IBSS.
C. Enables the use of ESS.
D. No relaying of signals from one client to another client.

 

Answer: C

Explanation

The set-up formed by the access point and the stations located within its coverage area are called the basic service set (or infrastructure basic service set, or BSS for short). Each BSS forms one cell.

We can link several BSS’s together (it means we link access points) using a connection called a distribution system in order to form an extended service set or ESS. The distribution system can also be a wired network, a cable between two access points or even a wireless network.

Note: When a station moves from one access point to another in an ESS, it is called roaming.

Question 4

Which set of commands assigns a standalone access point an IP address of 10.0.0.24 with a 27-bit subnet mask and a gateway of 10.0.0.1?

A. config t
interface BVI1
ip address 10.0.0.24 255.255.255.192
exit
ip default-gateway 10.0.0.1

B. config t
interface BVI1
ip address 10.0.0.24 255.255.255.224
exit
ip default-gateway 10.0.0.1

C. config t
interface FastEthernet1
ip address 10.0.0.24 255.255.255.224
exit
ip default-gateway 10.0.0.1

D. config t
interface Dot11Radio0
ip address 10.0.0.24 255.255.255.224
exit
ip default-gateway 10.0.0.1

E. config t
interface FastEthernet1
ip address 10.0.0.24 255.255.255.192
exit
ip default-gateway 10.0.0.1
F. config t
interface Dot11Radio0
ip address 10.0.0.24 255.255.255.192
exit
ip default-gateway 10.0.0.1

 

Answer: B

Question 5

If you have the Cisco ADU installed but want to use the Windows Zero Config utility to configure a wireless network profile, what must you do first?

A. Define a common profile in both the Cisco ADU and WZC.
B. Define the wireless profile in the Wireless Networks tab in WZC.
C. In the WZC utility, make sure that the box labeled “Use Windows to configure my Wireless Network Settings” is checked.
D. Uninstall the Cisco ADU.

 

Answer: C

Question 6

Which CLI command would be used on a Cisco WLC to troubleshoot mobility, rogue detection, and load-balancing events?

A. debug dot11
B. debug lwapp
C. show dot11 details
D. showlwapp details

 

Answer: A

Explanation

The debug dot11 command helps you troubleshoot 802.11 parameters, such as these:

* Mobility
* Rogue detection
* Load balancing events

(Cisco Controller) > debug dot11 ?

all Configures debug of all 802.11 messages.
load-balancing Configures debug of 802.11 load balancing events.
locp Configures debug of LOCP interface events.
management Configures debug of 802.11 MAC management messages.
mobile Configures debug of 802.11 mobile events.
rfid Configures debug of 802.11 RFID tag module.
rldp Configures debug of 802.11 Rogue Location Discovery.
rogue Configures debug of 802.11 rogue events.
state Configures debug of 802.11 mobile state transitions.

Note: Remember to use “terminal monitor” when running debugs on the AP from a Telnet session to see the result.

Question 7

The configuration of a wireless LAN controller as a RADIUS client is ensured by doing what?

A. adding the MAC address of the physical port of the controller into the trusted client table of the CiscoSecure RADIUS server
B. using an encrypted tunnel between the Cisco Secure RADIUS server and the controller
C. defining a RADIUS server secret at both the Cisco Secure RADIUS server and the controller
D. implementing an EAP exchange between the Cisco Secure RADIUS server and the controller

 

Answer: C

Question 8

A WLAN deployment will use a combination of Cisco Aironet AP 1240s and multiple Cisco 4404 Wireless LAN Controllers to provide wireless LAN access to end-users. The network administrator has decided to use DHCP Option 43 to enable the APs to discover the wireless LAN controllers. When configuring the DHCP scope, which format should be used for the Cisco WLC addresses?

A. a comma-separated ASCII string of Cisco WLC AP-manager addresses
B. a comma-separated ASCII string of Cisco WLC management addresses
C. a comma-separated ASCII string of Cisco WLC virtual IP addresses
D. a hexadecimal string of Cisco WLC AP-manager addresses
E. a hexadecimal string of Cisco WLC management addresses
F. a hexadecimal string of Cisco WLC virtual IP addresses

 

Answer: E

Question 9

The network administrator of a company makes some changes in monitor mode of the access point using a CLI session. This change affects the value of the channels that are monitored in the monitor mode. Which command has he run on the access point?

A. config advanced [802.11a | 802.11b} channel dca anchor-time value
B. config {802.11a | 802.11b} channel global auto
C. config advanced 802.11b monitor channel-list
D. config advanced {802.11a | 802.11b} channel dca interval value

 

Answer: C

Question 10

Which of the following defines the correct path to create an interface in the controller that ties to VLAN for GUESTNET users?

A. Interfaces > New
B. CONTROLLER > New interfaces
C. VLAN > Interface > New
D. CONTROLLER > Interfaces > New

 

Answer: D

Explanation

This is what you see when click into CONTROLLER > Interfaces > New

Interface_new.jpg

 

Question 11

Richard works as a network administrator for Fenco Auto Inc. The company has a wireless LAN network. All users are working on the Linux operating system. Which of the following is used to set the parameters of the network interface, which are specific to the wireless operation?

A. IPCONFIG
B. IWCONFIG
C. IFCONFIG
D. DB_CONFIG

 

Answer: B

Explanation

iwconfig is the command-line tool for Linux to work with WLANs. It is similar to the ifconfig that you would use to work with Ethernet interfaces.

Note: Linux has both command-line and GUI interface-type tools for working with WLANs. While IWCONFIG is the command-line tool, NetworkManager is the graphical user interface (GUI) tool that lets you create wireless pro-
files in Linux.

Categories: CCNA Wireless (IUWNE) 640-721 Tags:
  1. Mark#13
    June 22nd, 2011 at 14:25 | #1

    Q2. B is also a possible correct answer as the 521 AP doesn’t support the 5Ghz spectrum as it does not have an 802.11a radio but only a single 802.11 b/g radio. ???

  2. JoMomma
    October 12th, 2011 at 01:53 | #2

    Mark, N works at 5GHz and 2.4GHz. If 5GHz isn’t compatible it will continue to operate at 2.4GHz, so B is incorrect.

  3. Flamuri
    December 7th, 2012 at 21:01 | #3

    Hi Everybody,

    Can somebody please let me know if there is any labs for the Wireless exam or is there only questions and drag & drops?

    How did you practice CCNA Wireless Labs ?
    Please help, for more my email is flamur.dinaj@hotmail.com

  4. Hussain
    June 21st, 2015 at 07:18 | #4

    Hi Flamuri,
    Am too having the same question of yours.Did u find out that?

  5. jrod2012
    September 21st, 2015 at 21:34 | #5

    Any one has a C881w config lab like enable wireless, create an ssid
    Need to learn and practice thanks any help will be appreciate thanks